CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Artillery Shell, Fragments, Afoot or unspecified × Armored Forces, Tank Units, Not Elsewhere Classified × Clear all
Admission cards10,717
Recorded as died426
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,831 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 0 cards January 1943: 0 cards 1943 February 1943: 0 cards March 1943: 0 cards April 1943: 0 cards May 1943: 0 cards June 1943: 0 cards July 1943: 4 cards August 1943: 0 cards September 1943: 2 cards October 1943: 0 cards November 1943: 5 cards December 1943: 1 cards January 1944: 51 cards 1944 February 1944: 75 cards March 1944: 59 cards April 1944: 22 cards May 1944: 244 cards June 1944: 183 cards July 1944: 436 cards August 1944: 457 cards September 1944: 789 cards October 1944: 749 cards November 1944: 1,481 cards December 1944: 1,831 cards January 1945: 887 cards 1945 February 1945: 549 cards March 1945: 1,312 cards April 1945: 1,312 cards May 1945: 182 cards June 1945: 43 cards July 1945: 18 cards August 1945: 5 cards September 1945: 2 cards October 1945: 1 cards November 1945: 0 cards December 1945: 0 cards

17 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it).

Show as table
MonthCards
July 19434
September 19432
November 19435
December 19431
January 194451
February 194475
March 194459
April 194422
May 1944244
June 1944183
July 1944436
August 1944457
September 1944789
October 1944749
November 19441,481
December 19441,831
January 1945887
February 1945549
March 19451,312
April 19451,312
May 1945182
June 194543
July 194518
August 19455
September 19452
October 19451

Cause of injury

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values

Arm or service

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values