CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Armored Forces, Tank Units, Not Elsewhere Classified × Clear all
Admission cards12,467
Recorded as died0
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,658 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 1 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 6 cards December 1942: 0 cards January 1943: 0 cards 1943 February 1943: 0 cards March 1943: 0 cards April 1943: 0 cards May 1943: 4 cards June 1943: 2 cards July 1943: 6 cards August 1943: 9 cards September 1943: 15 cards October 1943: 19 cards November 1943: 41 cards December 1943: 58 cards January 1944: 107 cards 1944 February 1944: 129 cards March 1944: 130 cards April 1944: 78 cards May 1944: 246 cards June 1944: 294 cards July 1944: 733 cards August 1944: 948 cards September 1944: 994 cards October 1944: 921 cards November 1944: 1,636 cards December 1944: 1,658 cards January 1945: 761 cards 1945 February 1945: 444 cards March 1945: 963 cards April 1945: 1,181 cards May 1945: 409 cards June 1945: 208 cards July 1945: 140 cards August 1945: 105 cards September 1945: 75 cards October 1945: 47 cards November 1945: 64 cards December 1945: 28 cards

4 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it). 3 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
June 19421
November 19426
May 19434
June 19432
July 19436
August 19439
September 194315
October 194319
November 194341
December 194358
January 1944107
February 1944129
March 1944130
April 194478
May 1944246
June 1944294
July 1944733
August 1944948
September 1944994
October 1944921
November 19441,636
December 19441,658
January 1945761
February 1945444
March 1945963
April 19451,181
May 1945409
June 1945208
July 1945140
August 1945105
September 194575
October 194547
November 194564
December 194528

Arm or service

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values