CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Armed Forces (Not Elsewhere Classified) × Clear all
Admission cards19,081
Recorded as died3,716
With a place recorded27%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

2,920 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 2 cards September 1942: 1 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 5 cards December 1942: 1 cards January 1943: 8 cards 1943 February 1943: 16 cards March 1943: 17 cards April 1943: 32 cards May 1943: 43 cards June 1943: 29 cards July 1943: 86 cards August 1943: 105 cards September 1943: 132 cards October 1943: 184 cards November 1943: 310 cards December 1943: 891 cards January 1944: 1,926 cards 1944 February 1944: 1,183 cards March 1944: 886 cards April 1944: 601 cards May 1944: 424 cards June 1944: 956 cards July 1944: 2,235 cards August 1944: 2,920 cards September 1944: 1,819 cards October 1944: 1,385 cards November 1944: 1,506 cards December 1944: 1,185 cards January 1945: 0 cards 1945 February 1945: 0 cards March 1945: 0 cards April 1945: 0 cards May 1945: 0 cards June 1945: 0 cards July 1945: 0 cards August 1945: 0 cards September 1945: 0 cards October 1945: 0 cards November 1945: 0 cards December 1945: 0 cards

193 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it).

Show as table
MonthCards
August 19422
September 19421
November 19425
December 19421
January 19438
February 194316
March 194317
April 194332
May 194343
June 194329
July 194386
August 1943105
September 1943132
October 1943184
November 1943310
December 1943891
January 19441,926
February 19441,183
March 1944886
April 1944601
May 1944424
June 1944956
July 19442,235
August 19442,920
September 19441,819
October 19441,385
November 19441,506
December 19441,185

Arm or service

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values