CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Artillery Shell, Other or Unspec to Blast, Fragments, Debris × Infantry, General or Unspecified × Clear all
Admission cards18,881
Recorded as died5,319
With a place recorded62%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

2,492 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 1 cards November 1942: 7 cards December 1942: 8 cards January 1943: 5 cards 1943 February 1943: 7 cards March 1943: 33 cards April 1943: 35 cards May 1943: 21 cards June 1943: 0 cards July 1943: 118 cards August 1943: 87 cards September 1943: 94 cards October 1943: 146 cards November 1943: 222 cards December 1943: 425 cards January 1944: 785 cards 1944 February 1944: 435 cards March 1944: 359 cards April 1944: 130 cards May 1944: 191 cards June 1944: 1,309 cards July 1944: 2,492 cards August 1944: 1,531 cards September 1944: 1,534 cards October 1944: 982 cards November 1944: 1,330 cards December 1944: 817 cards January 1945: 816 cards 1945 February 1945: 1,264 cards March 1945: 1,414 cards April 1945: 1,694 cards May 1945: 440 cards June 1945: 81 cards July 1945: 41 cards August 1945: 4 cards September 1945: 0 cards October 1945: 0 cards November 1945: 2 cards December 1945: 0 cards

20 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it). 1 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
October 19421
November 19427
December 19428
January 19435
February 19437
March 194333
April 194335
May 194321
July 1943118
August 194387
September 194394
October 1943146
November 1943222
December 1943425
January 1944785
February 1944435
March 1944359
April 1944130
May 1944191
June 19441,309
July 19442,492
August 19441,531
September 19441,534
October 1944982
November 19441,330
December 1944817
January 1945816
February 19451,264
March 19451,414
April 19451,694
May 1945440
June 194581
July 194541
August 19454
November 19452

Cause of injury

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values

Arm or service

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values