CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Bullet, Missile Not Stated × Infantry, General or Unspecified × Clear all
Admission cards59,343
Recorded as died24,969
With a place recorded77%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

5,985 0 January 1942: 1 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 1 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 16 cards December 1942: 45 cards January 1943: 40 cards 1943 February 1943: 7 cards March 1943: 16 cards April 1943: 19 cards May 1943: 89 cards June 1943: 11 cards July 1943: 143 cards August 1943: 99 cards September 1943: 70 cards October 1943: 57 cards November 1943: 93 cards December 1943: 130 cards January 1944: 702 cards 1944 February 1944: 911 cards March 1944: 397 cards April 1944: 233 cards May 1944: 1,543 cards June 1944: 4,832 cards July 1944: 5,700 cards August 1944: 3,404 cards September 1944: 4,436 cards October 1944: 5,056 cards November 1944: 5,495 cards December 1944: 5,412 cards January 1945: 3,195 cards 1945 February 1945: 3,320 cards March 1945: 3,415 cards April 1945: 5,985 cards May 1945: 2,839 cards June 1945: 1,282 cards July 1945: 204 cards August 1945: 106 cards September 1945: 22 cards October 1945: 5 cards November 1945: 0 cards December 1945: 1 cards

10 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it). 1 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
January 19421
March 19421
November 194216
December 194245
January 194340
February 19437
March 194316
April 194319
May 194389
June 194311
July 1943143
August 194399
September 194370
October 194357
November 194393
December 1943130
January 1944702
February 1944911
March 1944397
April 1944233
May 19441,543
June 19444,832
July 19445,700
August 19443,404
September 19444,436
October 19445,056
November 19445,495
December 19445,412
January 19453,195
February 19453,320
March 19453,415
April 19455,985
May 19452,839
June 19451,282
July 1945204
August 1945106
September 194522
October 19455
December 19451

Cause of injury

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values

Arm or service

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values