CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Artillery Shell, Flying Object, Debris (Secondary Missile) × Infantry, General or Unspecified × Clear all
Admission cards6,267
Recorded as died62
With a place recorded88%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,124 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 0 cards January 1943: 0 cards 1943 February 1943: 1 cards March 1943: 0 cards April 1943: 0 cards May 1943: 0 cards June 1943: 0 cards July 1943: 1 cards August 1943: 4 cards September 1943: 3 cards October 1943: 5 cards November 1943: 24 cards December 1943: 73 cards January 1944: 78 cards 1944 February 1944: 196 cards March 1944: 55 cards April 1944: 42 cards May 1944: 107 cards June 1944: 113 cards July 1944: 231 cards August 1944: 201 cards September 1944: 292 cards October 1944: 665 cards November 1944: 1,106 cards December 1944: 1,124 cards January 1945: 374 cards 1945 February 1945: 426 cards March 1945: 508 cards April 1945: 475 cards May 1945: 100 cards June 1945: 55 cards July 1945: 6 cards August 1945: 2 cards September 1945: 0 cards October 1945: 0 cards November 1945: 0 cards December 1945: 0 cards

Show as table
MonthCards
February 19431
July 19431
August 19434
September 19433
October 19435
November 194324
December 194373
January 194478
February 1944196
March 194455
April 194442
May 1944107
June 1944113
July 1944231
August 1944201
September 1944292
October 1944665
November 19441,106
December 19441,124
January 1945374
February 1945426
March 1945508
April 1945475
May 1945100
June 194555
July 19456
August 19452

Cause of injury

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values

Arm or service

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values