CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Infantry, General or Unspecified × Clear all
Admission cards13,135
Recorded as died1,383
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

4,033 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 0 cards January 1943: 1 cards 1943 February 1943: 0 cards March 1943: 1 cards April 1943: 1 cards May 1943: 0 cards June 1943: 0 cards July 1943: 8 cards August 1943: 24 cards September 1943: 698 cards October 1943: 1,165 cards November 1943: 2,011 cards December 1943: 2,625 cards January 1944: 4,033 cards 1944 February 1944: 2,245 cards March 1944: 182 cards April 1944: 32 cards May 1944: 68 cards June 1944: 10 cards July 1944: 0 cards August 1944: 0 cards September 1944: 3 cards October 1944: 2 cards November 1944: 3 cards December 1944: 16 cards January 1945: 0 cards 1945 February 1945: 0 cards March 1945: 0 cards April 1945: 0 cards May 1945: 0 cards June 1945: 0 cards July 1945: 0 cards August 1945: 0 cards September 1945: 0 cards October 1945: 0 cards November 1945: 0 cards December 1945: 0 cards

7 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it).

Show as table
MonthCards
January 19431
March 19431
April 19431
July 19438
August 194324
September 1943698
October 19431,165
November 19432,011
December 19432,625
January 19444,033
February 19442,245
March 1944182
April 194432
May 194468
June 194410
September 19443
October 19442
November 19443
December 194416

Where admitted

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values

Arm or service

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values