CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Artillery Shell, Fragments, Afoot or unspecified × Infantry, General or Unspecified × Clear all
Admission cards22,287
Recorded as died1,102
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

4,607 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 0 cards January 1943: 0 cards 1943 February 1943: 0 cards March 1943: 0 cards April 1943: 0 cards May 1943: 0 cards June 1943: 0 cards July 1943: 5 cards August 1943: 6 cards September 1943: 0 cards October 1943: 11 cards November 1943: 34 cards December 1943: 32 cards January 1944: 450 cards 1944 February 1944: 812 cards March 1944: 340 cards April 1944: 308 cards May 1944: 2,220 cards June 1944: 1,241 cards July 1944: 1,330 cards August 1944: 112 cards September 1944: 1,585 cards October 1944: 3,915 cards November 1944: 1,021 cards December 1944: 854 cards January 1945: 457 cards 1945 February 1945: 1,647 cards March 1945: 1,053 cards April 1945: 4,607 cards May 1945: 187 cards June 1945: 35 cards July 1945: 18 cards August 1945: 2 cards September 1945: 1 cards October 1945: 2 cards November 1945: 1 cards December 1945: 0 cards

1 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it).

Show as table
MonthCards
July 19435
August 19436
October 194311
November 194334
December 194332
January 1944450
February 1944812
March 1944340
April 1944308
May 19442,220
June 19441,241
July 19441,330
August 1944112
September 19441,585
October 19443,915
November 19441,021
December 1944854
January 1945457
February 19451,647
March 19451,053
April 19454,607
May 1945187
June 194535
July 194518
August 19452
September 19451
October 19452
November 19451

Where admitted

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values

Cause of injury

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values

Arm or service

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values