CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Quartermaster Corps × Clear all
Admission cards143,527
Recorded as died1,025
With a place recorded95%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

7,104 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 1 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 5 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 3 cards October 1942: 2 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 0 cards January 1943: 20 cards 1943 February 1943: 18 cards March 1943: 28 cards April 1943: 34 cards May 1943: 61 cards June 1943: 92 cards July 1943: 235 cards August 1943: 449 cards September 1943: 753 cards October 1943: 1,177 cards November 1943: 1,708 cards December 1943: 3,588 cards January 1944: 7,104 cards 1944 February 1944: 6,175 cards March 1944: 6,255 cards April 1944: 5,760 cards May 1944: 5,546 cards June 1944: 4,924 cards July 1944: 4,804 cards August 1944: 5,029 cards September 1944: 5,371 cards October 1944: 6,132 cards November 1944: 6,028 cards December 1944: 6,806 cards January 1945: 5,840 cards 1945 February 1945: 5,051 cards March 1945: 5,538 cards April 1945: 5,230 cards May 1945: 6,294 cards June 1945: 6,332 cards July 1945: 6,663 cards August 1945: 6,528 cards September 1945: 5,311 cards October 1945: 5,052 cards November 1945: 4,287 cards December 1945: 3,289 cards

4 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it).

Show as table
MonthCards
February 19421
April 19425
September 19423
October 19422
January 194320
February 194318
March 194328
April 194334
May 194361
June 194392
July 1943235
August 1943449
September 1943753
October 19431,177
November 19431,708
December 19433,588
January 19447,104
February 19446,175
March 19446,255
April 19445,760
May 19445,546
June 19444,924
July 19444,804
August 19445,029
September 19445,371
October 19446,132
November 19446,028
December 19446,806
January 19455,840
February 19455,051
March 19455,538
April 19455,230
May 19456,294
June 19456,332
July 19456,663
August 19456,528
September 19455,311
October 19455,052
November 19454,287
December 19453,289

Arm or service

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values