CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Quartermaster Corps × Clear all
Admission cards24,288
Recorded as died2,182
With a place recorded94%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,484 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 2 cards April 1942: 2 cards May 1942: 4 cards June 1942: 2 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 4 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 5 cards December 1942: 5 cards January 1943: 3 cards 1943 February 1943: 11 cards March 1943: 16 cards April 1943: 40 cards May 1943: 33 cards June 1943: 63 cards July 1943: 67 cards August 1943: 89 cards September 1943: 141 cards October 1943: 173 cards November 1943: 231 cards December 1943: 497 cards January 1944: 1,227 cards 1944 February 1944: 1,113 cards March 1944: 1,113 cards April 1944: 966 cards May 1944: 1,095 cards June 1944: 1,095 cards July 1944: 1,162 cards August 1944: 1,176 cards September 1944: 1,382 cards October 1944: 1,314 cards November 1944: 1,174 cards December 1944: 1,484 cards January 1945: 922 cards 1945 February 1945: 695 cards March 1945: 811 cards April 1945: 928 cards May 1945: 989 cards June 1945: 847 cards July 1945: 754 cards August 1945: 667 cards September 1945: 603 cards October 1945: 560 cards November 1945: 444 cards December 1945: 373 cards

1 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it). 5 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
March 19422
April 19422
May 19424
June 19422
September 19424
November 19425
December 19425
January 19433
February 194311
March 194316
April 194340
May 194333
June 194363
July 194367
August 194389
September 1943141
October 1943173
November 1943231
December 1943497
January 19441,227
February 19441,113
March 19441,113
April 1944966
May 19441,095
June 19441,095
July 19441,162
August 19441,176
September 19441,382
October 19441,314
November 19441,174
December 19441,484
January 1945922
February 1945695
March 1945811
April 1945928
May 1945989
June 1945847
July 1945754
August 1945667
September 1945603
October 1945560
November 1945444
December 1945373

Arm or service

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values