CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Unassigned and Assignments (Not Elsewhere Classified) × Clear all
Admission cards209,216
Recorded as died2,193
With a place recorded94%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

20,764 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 1 cards March 1942: 2 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 3 cards September 1942: 6 cards October 1942: 2 cards November 1942: 7 cards December 1942: 5 cards January 1943: 14 cards 1943 February 1943: 11 cards March 1943: 17 cards April 1943: 33 cards May 1943: 51 cards June 1943: 90 cards July 1943: 160 cards August 1943: 302 cards September 1943: 566 cards October 1943: 1,032 cards November 1943: 2,300 cards December 1943: 6,145 cards January 1944: 17,480 cards 1944 February 1944: 15,528 cards March 1944: 15,531 cards April 1944: 15,502 cards May 1944: 16,700 cards June 1944: 15,878 cards July 1944: 16,957 cards August 1944: 19,388 cards September 1944: 20,764 cards October 1944: 17,413 cards November 1944: 15,326 cards December 1944: 11,984 cards January 1945: 0 cards 1945 February 1945: 0 cards March 1945: 0 cards April 1945: 0 cards May 1945: 0 cards June 1945: 0 cards July 1945: 0 cards August 1945: 0 cards September 1945: 0 cards October 1945: 0 cards November 1945: 0 cards December 1945: 0 cards

18 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it).

Show as table
MonthCards
February 19421
March 19422
August 19423
September 19426
October 19422
November 19427
December 19425
January 194314
February 194311
March 194317
April 194333
May 194351
June 194390
July 1943160
August 1943302
September 1943566
October 19431,032
November 19432,300
December 19436,145
January 194417,480
February 194415,528
March 194415,531
April 194415,502
May 194416,700
June 194415,878
July 194416,957
August 194419,388
September 194420,764
October 194417,413
November 194415,326
December 194411,984

Arm or service

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values