CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Engineers × Clear all
Admission cards30,949
Recorded as died0
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

3,905 0 January 1942: 256 cards 1942 February 1942: 220 cards March 1942: 221 cards April 1942: 227 cards May 1942: 258 cards June 1942: 296 cards July 1942: 362 cards August 1942: 411 cards September 1942: 587 cards October 1942: 682 cards November 1942: 741 cards December 1942: 1,144 cards January 1943: 1,338 cards 1943 February 1943: 1,329 cards March 1943: 1,563 cards April 1943: 1,676 cards May 1943: 1,904 cards June 1943: 2,283 cards July 1943: 2,600 cards August 1943: 3,874 cards September 1943: 3,905 cards October 1943: 3,030 cards November 1943: 1,401 cards December 1943: 209 cards January 1944: 0 cards 1944 February 1944: 0 cards March 1944: 0 cards April 1944: 0 cards May 1944: 0 cards June 1944: 0 cards July 1944: 0 cards August 1944: 0 cards September 1944: 0 cards October 1944: 0 cards November 1944: 0 cards December 1944: 0 cards January 1945: 0 cards 1945 February 1945: 0 cards March 1945: 0 cards April 1945: 0 cards May 1945: 0 cards June 1945: 0 cards July 1945: 0 cards August 1945: 0 cards September 1945: 0 cards October 1945: 0 cards November 1945: 0 cards December 1945: 0 cards

2 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it). 430 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
January 1942256
February 1942220
March 1942221
April 1942227
May 1942258
June 1942296
July 1942362
August 1942411
September 1942587
October 1942682
November 1942741
December 19421,144
January 19431,338
February 19431,329
March 19431,563
April 19431,676
May 19431,904
June 19432,283
July 19432,600
August 19433,874
September 19433,905
October 19433,030
November 19431,401
December 1943209

Arm or service

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values