CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Engineers × Clear all
Admission cards16,189
Recorded as died0
With a place recorded33%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

2,690 0 January 1942: 45 cards 1942 February 1942: 50 cards March 1942: 129 cards April 1942: 134 cards May 1942: 416 cards June 1942: 925 cards July 1942: 837 cards August 1942: 1,206 cards September 1942: 2,150 cards October 1942: 2,690 cards November 1942: 2,587 cards December 1942: 1,380 cards January 1943: 82 cards 1943 February 1943: 153 cards March 1943: 208 cards April 1943: 204 cards May 1943: 285 cards June 1943: 101 cards July 1943: 442 cards August 1943: 314 cards September 1943: 453 cards October 1943: 423 cards November 1943: 663 cards December 1943: 287 cards January 1944: 0 cards 1944 February 1944: 0 cards March 1944: 0 cards April 1944: 0 cards May 1944: 0 cards June 1944: 0 cards July 1944: 0 cards August 1944: 0 cards September 1944: 0 cards October 1944: 0 cards November 1944: 0 cards December 1944: 0 cards January 1945: 0 cards 1945 February 1945: 0 cards March 1945: 0 cards April 1945: 0 cards May 1945: 0 cards June 1945: 0 cards July 1945: 0 cards August 1945: 0 cards September 1945: 0 cards October 1945: 0 cards November 1945: 0 cards December 1945: 0 cards

3 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it). 22 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
January 194245
February 194250
March 1942129
April 1942134
May 1942416
June 1942925
July 1942837
August 19421,206
September 19422,150
October 19422,690
November 19422,587
December 19421,380
January 194382
February 1943153
March 1943208
April 1943204
May 1943285
June 1943101
July 1943442
August 1943314
September 1943453
October 1943423
November 1943663
December 1943287

Arm or service

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values