CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Medical Dept., General or Unspecified incl Enlisted Men × Clear all
Admission cards107,520
Recorded as died3,691
With a place recorded88%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

9,560 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 3 cards March 1942: 1 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 2 cards July 1942: 1 cards August 1942: 2 cards September 1942: 1 cards October 1942: 2 cards November 1942: 4 cards December 1942: 12 cards January 1943: 15 cards 1943 February 1943: 26 cards March 1943: 38 cards April 1943: 55 cards May 1943: 104 cards June 1943: 176 cards July 1943: 314 cards August 1943: 495 cards September 1943: 763 cards October 1943: 1,243 cards November 1943: 1,955 cards December 1943: 4,084 cards January 1944: 9,560 cards 1944 February 1944: 8,338 cards March 1944: 7,969 cards April 1944: 7,170 cards May 1944: 7,191 cards June 1944: 7,453 cards July 1944: 8,114 cards August 1944: 8,450 cards September 1944: 8,625 cards October 1944: 8,499 cards November 1944: 8,763 cards December 1944: 8,060 cards January 1945: 0 cards 1945 February 1945: 0 cards March 1945: 1 cards April 1945: 0 cards May 1945: 0 cards June 1945: 0 cards July 1945: 0 cards August 1945: 0 cards September 1945: 0 cards October 1945: 0 cards November 1945: 0 cards December 1945: 0 cards

26 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it). 5 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
February 19423
March 19421
June 19422
July 19421
August 19422
September 19421
October 19422
November 19424
December 194212
January 194315
February 194326
March 194338
April 194355
May 1943104
June 1943176
July 1943314
August 1943495
September 1943763
October 19431,243
November 19431,955
December 19434,084
January 19449,560
February 19448,338
March 19447,969
April 19447,170
May 19447,191
June 19447,453
July 19448,114
August 19448,450
September 19448,625
October 19448,499
November 19448,763
December 19448,060
March 19451

Arm or service

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values