CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Medical Dept., General or Unspecified incl Enlisted Men × Clear all
Admission cards28,469
Recorded as died0
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

2,781 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 1 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 1 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 2 cards December 1942: 4 cards January 1943: 6 cards 1943 February 1943: 9 cards March 1943: 18 cards April 1943: 22 cards May 1943: 52 cards June 1943: 96 cards July 1943: 160 cards August 1943: 265 cards September 1943: 465 cards October 1943: 786 cards November 1943: 1,228 cards December 1943: 1,870 cards January 1944: 2,428 cards 1944 February 1944: 1,839 cards March 1944: 1,743 cards April 1944: 1,697 cards May 1944: 1,704 cards June 1944: 1,771 cards July 1944: 1,980 cards August 1944: 2,297 cards September 1944: 2,781 cards October 1944: 2,318 cards November 1944: 1,810 cards December 1944: 1,114 cards January 1945: 0 cards 1945 February 1945: 0 cards March 1945: 0 cards April 1945: 0 cards May 1945: 0 cards June 1945: 0 cards July 1945: 0 cards August 1945: 0 cards September 1945: 0 cards October 1945: 0 cards November 1945: 0 cards December 1945: 0 cards

2 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it).

Show as table
MonthCards
February 19421
August 19421
November 19422
December 19424
January 19436
February 19439
March 194318
April 194322
May 194352
June 194396
July 1943160
August 1943265
September 1943465
October 1943786
November 19431,228
December 19431,870
January 19442,428
February 19441,839
March 19441,743
April 19441,697
May 19441,704
June 19441,771
July 19441,980
August 19442,297
September 19442,781
October 19442,318
November 19441,810
December 19441,114

Arm or service

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values