CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Artillery Shell, Fragments, Afoot or unspecified × Infantry, Parachute Troops or Units × Clear all
Admission cards4,884
Recorded as died596
With a place recorded47%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,140 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 0 cards January 1943: 0 cards 1943 February 1943: 0 cards March 1943: 0 cards April 1943: 0 cards May 1943: 0 cards June 1943: 0 cards July 1943: 9 cards August 1943: 0 cards September 1943: 4 cards October 1943: 4 cards November 1943: 18 cards December 1943: 49 cards January 1944: 54 cards 1944 February 1944: 170 cards March 1944: 126 cards April 1944: 14 cards May 1944: 23 cards June 1944: 1,112 cards July 1944: 205 cards August 1944: 135 cards September 1944: 1,140 cards October 1944: 734 cards November 1944: 175 cards December 1944: 910 cards January 1945: 0 cards 1945 February 1945: 0 cards March 1945: 0 cards April 1945: 0 cards May 1945: 0 cards June 1945: 0 cards July 1945: 0 cards August 1945: 0 cards September 1945: 0 cards October 1945: 0 cards November 1945: 0 cards December 1945: 0 cards

2 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it).

Show as table
MonthCards
July 19439
September 19434
October 19434
November 194318
December 194349
January 194454
February 1944170
March 1944126
April 194414
May 194423
June 19441,112
July 1944205
August 1944135
September 19441,140
October 1944734
November 1944175
December 1944910

Cause of injury

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values

Arm or service

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values