CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Air Force, Transport/Bombardment Units × Clear all
Admission cards12,802
Recorded as died0
With a place recorded98%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,545 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 0 cards January 1943: 0 cards 1943 February 1943: 0 cards March 1943: 0 cards April 1943: 1 cards May 1943: 0 cards June 1943: 4 cards July 1943: 6 cards August 1943: 10 cards September 1943: 30 cards October 1943: 44 cards November 1943: 45 cards December 1943: 75 cards January 1944: 223 cards 1944 February 1944: 519 cards March 1944: 910 cards April 1944: 930 cards May 1944: 1,008 cards June 1944: 1,107 cards July 1944: 1,141 cards August 1944: 1,287 cards September 1944: 1,224 cards October 1944: 1,234 cards November 1944: 1,545 cards December 1944: 1,458 cards January 1945: 0 cards 1945 February 1945: 0 cards March 1945: 0 cards April 1945: 0 cards May 1945: 0 cards June 1945: 0 cards July 1945: 0 cards August 1945: 0 cards September 1945: 0 cards October 1945: 0 cards November 1945: 0 cards December 1945: 0 cards

1 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it).

Show as table
MonthCards
April 19431
June 19434
July 19436
August 194310
September 194330
October 194344
November 194345
December 194375
January 1944223
February 1944519
March 1944910
April 1944930
May 19441,008
June 19441,107
July 19441,141
August 19441,287
September 19441,224
October 19441,234
November 19441,545
December 19441,458

Arm or service

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values