CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Air Force, Combat/Fighter Units: Assigned or attached to Air Force × Clear all
Admission cards7,463
Recorded as died7,463
With a place recorded27%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,035 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 0 cards January 1943: 0 cards 1943 February 1943: 0 cards March 1943: 0 cards April 1943: 0 cards May 1943: 0 cards June 1943: 0 cards July 1943: 0 cards August 1943: 0 cards September 1943: 0 cards October 1943: 0 cards November 1943: 0 cards December 1943: 0 cards January 1944: 305 cards 1944 February 1944: 448 cards March 1944: 652 cards April 1944: 662 cards May 1944: 1,003 cards June 1944: 1,035 cards July 1944: 659 cards August 1944: 595 cards September 1944: 547 cards October 1944: 538 cards November 1944: 474 cards December 1944: 545 cards January 1945: 0 cards 1945 February 1945: 0 cards March 1945: 0 cards April 1945: 0 cards May 1945: 0 cards June 1945: 0 cards July 1945: 0 cards August 1945: 0 cards September 1945: 0 cards October 1945: 0 cards November 1945: 0 cards December 1945: 0 cards

Show as table
MonthCards
January 1944305
February 1944448
March 1944652
April 1944662
May 19441,003
June 19441,035
July 1944659
August 1944595
September 1944547
October 1944538
November 1944474
December 1944545

Arm or service

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values