CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Wound(s), penetrating (point of entrance only: includes incised, puncture or stab wound) with no nerve or artery involvement × Field Artillery, General or Unspecified × Clear all
Admission cards8,987
Recorded as died1,148
With a place recorded89%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

2,029 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 0 cards January 1943: 1 cards 1943 February 1943: 2 cards March 1943: 1 cards April 1943: 0 cards May 1943: 0 cards June 1943: 0 cards July 1943: 0 cards August 1943: 4 cards September 1943: 7 cards October 1943: 8 cards November 1943: 16 cards December 1943: 30 cards January 1944: 85 cards 1944 February 1944: 238 cards March 1944: 184 cards April 1944: 140 cards May 1944: 283 cards June 1944: 244 cards July 1944: 261 cards August 1944: 310 cards September 1944: 426 cards October 1944: 666 cards November 1944: 1,202 cards December 1944: 2,029 cards January 1945: 472 cards 1945 February 1945: 529 cards March 1945: 630 cards April 1945: 789 cards May 1945: 205 cards June 1945: 106 cards July 1945: 49 cards August 1945: 26 cards September 1945: 24 cards October 1945: 4 cards November 1945: 11 cards December 1945: 4 cards

1 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it).

Show as table
MonthCards
January 19431
February 19432
March 19431
August 19434
September 19437
October 19438
November 194316
December 194330
January 194485
February 1944238
March 1944184
April 1944140
May 1944283
June 1944244
July 1944261
August 1944310
September 1944426
October 1944666
November 19441,202
December 19442,029
January 1945472
February 1945529
March 1945630
April 1945789
May 1945205
June 1945106
July 194549
August 194526
September 194524
October 19454
November 194511
December 19454

Arm or service

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values