CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Air Force, General or Unspecified × Clear all
Admission cards39,584
Recorded as died39,584
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

2,923 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 0 cards January 1943: 0 cards 1943 February 1943: 0 cards March 1943: 0 cards April 1943: 6 cards May 1943: 5 cards June 1943: 6 cards July 1943: 10 cards August 1943: 9 cards September 1943: 18 cards October 1943: 10 cards November 1943: 16 cards December 1943: 65 cards January 1944: 2,249 cards 1944 February 1944: 2,437 cards March 1944: 2,373 cards April 1944: 2,923 cards May 1944: 2,819 cards June 1944: 2,409 cards July 1944: 2,697 cards August 1944: 2,852 cards September 1944: 2,744 cards October 1944: 2,394 cards November 1944: 2,439 cards December 1944: 2,489 cards January 1945: 1,219 cards 1945 February 1945: 1,490 cards March 1945: 1,983 cards April 1945: 1,571 cards May 1945: 778 cards June 1945: 585 cards July 1945: 392 cards August 1945: 257 cards September 1945: 104 cards October 1945: 87 cards November 1945: 74 cards December 1945: 46 cards

26 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it). 2 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
April 19436
May 19435
June 19436
July 194310
August 19439
September 194318
October 194310
November 194316
December 194365
January 19442,249
February 19442,437
March 19442,373
April 19442,923
May 19442,819
June 19442,409
July 19442,697
August 19442,852
September 19442,744
October 19442,394
November 19442,439
December 19442,489
January 19451,219
February 19451,490
March 19451,983
April 19451,571
May 1945778
June 1945585
July 1945392
August 1945257
September 1945104
October 194587
November 194574
December 194546

Arm or service

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values