CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Air Force, General or Unspecified × Clear all
Admission cards13,294
Recorded as died2,419
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,067 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 0 cards January 1943: 0 cards 1943 February 1943: 2 cards March 1943: 0 cards April 1943: 0 cards May 1943: 2 cards June 1943: 0 cards July 1943: 0 cards August 1943: 0 cards September 1943: 2 cards October 1943: 2 cards November 1943: 2 cards December 1943: 4 cards January 1944: 160 cards 1944 February 1944: 192 cards March 1944: 407 cards April 1944: 499 cards May 1944: 615 cards June 1944: 539 cards July 1944: 623 cards August 1944: 654 cards September 1944: 1,026 cards October 1944: 1,067 cards November 1944: 883 cards December 1944: 999 cards January 1945: 668 cards 1945 February 1945: 583 cards March 1945: 669 cards April 1945: 615 cards May 1945: 610 cards June 1945: 589 cards July 1945: 492 cards August 1945: 442 cards September 1945: 349 cards October 1945: 263 cards November 1945: 212 cards December 1945: 124 cards

Show as table
MonthCards
February 19432
May 19432
September 19432
October 19432
November 19432
December 19434
January 1944160
February 1944192
March 1944407
April 1944499
May 1944615
June 1944539
July 1944623
August 1944654
September 19441,026
October 19441,067
November 1944883
December 1944999
January 1945668
February 1945583
March 1945669
April 1945615
May 1945610
June 1945589
July 1945492
August 1945442
September 1945349
October 1945263
November 1945212
December 1945124

Where admitted

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values

Arm or service

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values