CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Unknown × Clear all
Admission cards34,404
Recorded as died158
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

5,061 0 January 1942: 2 cards 1942 February 1942: 1 cards March 1942: 1 cards April 1942: 1 cards May 1942: 4 cards June 1942: 20 cards July 1942: 15 cards August 1942: 18 cards September 1942: 17 cards October 1942: 27 cards November 1942: 85 cards December 1942: 255 cards January 1943: 0 cards 1943 February 1943: 0 cards March 1943: 1 cards April 1943: 0 cards May 1943: 1 cards June 1943: 0 cards July 1943: 0 cards August 1943: 0 cards September 1943: 0 cards October 1943: 0 cards November 1943: 2 cards December 1943: 6 cards January 1944: 1 cards 1944 February 1944: 3 cards March 1944: 4 cards April 1944: 6 cards May 1944: 7 cards June 1944: 21 cards July 1944: 6 cards August 1944: 40 cards September 1944: 50 cards October 1944: 132 cards November 1944: 293 cards December 1944: 903 cards January 1945: 3,449 cards 1945 February 1945: 3,086 cards March 1945: 4,024 cards April 1945: 3,256 cards May 1945: 2,483 cards June 1945: 2,399 cards July 1945: 2,320 cards August 1945: 5,061 cards September 1945: 2,032 cards October 1945: 1,603 cards November 1945: 1,375 cards December 1945: 1,280 cards

81 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it). 33 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
January 19422
February 19421
March 19421
April 19421
May 19424
June 194220
July 194215
August 194218
September 194217
October 194227
November 194285
December 1942255
March 19431
May 19431
November 19432
December 19436
January 19441
February 19443
March 19444
April 19446
May 19447
June 194421
July 19446
August 194440
September 194450
October 1944132
November 1944293
December 1944903
January 19453,449
February 19453,086
March 19454,024
April 19453,256
May 19452,483
June 19452,399
July 19452,320
August 19455,061
September 19452,032
October 19451,603
November 19451,375
December 19451,280

Arm or service

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values