CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Branch Unknown (or code could mean Coast Artillery, general or unspecified × Clear all
Admission cards24,646
Recorded as died46
With a place recorded98%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

2,715 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 2 cards January 1943: 2 cards 1943 February 1943: 0 cards March 1943: 1 cards April 1943: 3 cards May 1943: 4 cards June 1943: 0 cards July 1943: 14 cards August 1943: 31 cards September 1943: 51 cards October 1943: 125 cards November 1943: 243 cards December 1943: 734 cards January 1944: 1,430 cards 1944 February 1944: 2,511 cards March 1944: 1,497 cards April 1944: 1,351 cards May 1944: 1,852 cards June 1944: 1,426 cards July 1944: 2,053 cards August 1944: 2,353 cards September 1944: 2,715 cards October 1944: 2,029 cards November 1944: 2,086 cards December 1944: 2,133 cards January 1945: 0 cards 1945 February 1945: 0 cards March 1945: 0 cards April 1945: 0 cards May 1945: 0 cards June 1945: 0 cards July 1945: 0 cards August 1945: 0 cards September 1945: 0 cards October 1945: 0 cards November 1945: 0 cards December 1945: 0 cards

Show as table
MonthCards
December 19422
January 19432
March 19431
April 19433
May 19434
July 194314
August 194331
September 194351
October 1943125
November 1943243
December 1943734
January 19441,430
February 19442,511
March 19441,497
April 19441,351
May 19441,852
June 19441,426
July 19442,053
August 19442,353
September 19442,715
October 19442,029
November 19442,086
December 19442,133

Arm or service

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values