CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Branch Unknown (or code could mean Coast Artillery, general or unspecified × Clear all
Admission cards21,958
Recorded as died0
With a place recorded76%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

2,643 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 0 cards January 1943: 1 cards 1943 February 1943: 0 cards March 1943: 0 cards April 1943: 1 cards May 1943: 0 cards June 1943: 2 cards July 1943: 3 cards August 1943: 6 cards September 1943: 8 cards October 1943: 20 cards November 1943: 37 cards December 1943: 335 cards January 1944: 1,104 cards 1944 February 1944: 1,491 cards March 1944: 1,153 cards April 1944: 998 cards May 1944: 1,107 cards June 1944: 1,658 cards July 1944: 2,643 cards August 1944: 2,642 cards September 1944: 2,073 cards October 1944: 1,972 cards November 1944: 2,108 cards December 1944: 2,593 cards January 1945: 0 cards 1945 February 1945: 0 cards March 1945: 0 cards April 1945: 0 cards May 1945: 0 cards June 1945: 0 cards July 1945: 0 cards August 1945: 0 cards September 1945: 0 cards October 1945: 0 cards November 1945: 0 cards December 1945: 0 cards

3 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it).

Show as table
MonthCards
January 19431
April 19431
June 19432
July 19433
August 19436
September 19438
October 194320
November 194337
December 1943335
January 19441,104
February 19441,491
March 19441,153
April 1944998
May 19441,107
June 19441,658
July 19442,643
August 19442,642
September 19442,073
October 19441,972
November 19442,108
December 19442,593

Arm or service

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values