CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Air Force, Ground Crew/Other Service, Support Units × Clear all
Admission cards65,322
Recorded as died0
With a place recorded99%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

8,266 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 0 cards January 1943: 0 cards 1943 February 1943: 1 cards March 1943: 1 cards April 1943: 1 cards May 1943: 2 cards June 1943: 3 cards July 1943: 5 cards August 1943: 9 cards September 1943: 13 cards October 1943: 27 cards November 1943: 43 cards December 1943: 75 cards January 1944: 200 cards 1944 February 1944: 755 cards March 1944: 1,693 cards April 1944: 2,969 cards May 1944: 6,741 cards June 1944: 6,299 cards July 1944: 7,056 cards August 1944: 8,004 cards September 1944: 7,808 cards October 1944: 8,266 cards November 1944: 7,934 cards December 1944: 7,413 cards January 1945: 0 cards 1945 February 1945: 0 cards March 1945: 0 cards April 1945: 0 cards May 1945: 0 cards June 1945: 0 cards July 1945: 0 cards August 1945: 0 cards September 1945: 0 cards October 1945: 0 cards November 1945: 0 cards December 1945: 0 cards

4 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it).

Show as table
MonthCards
February 19431
March 19431
April 19431
May 19432
June 19433
July 19435
August 19439
September 194313
October 194327
November 194343
December 194375
January 1944200
February 1944755
March 19441,693
April 19442,969
May 19446,741
June 19446,299
July 19447,056
August 19448,004
September 19447,808
October 19448,266
November 19447,934
December 19447,413

Arm or service

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values