CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Infantry (or possibly Quartermaster) × Clear all
Admission cards108,657
Recorded as died1,122
With a place recorded92%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

9,608 0 January 1942: 1,020 cards 1942 February 1942: 945 cards March 1942: 1,361 cards April 1942: 2,103 cards May 1942: 3,260 cards June 1942: 4,385 cards July 1942: 3,432 cards August 1942: 2,822 cards September 1942: 2,665 cards October 1942: 3,588 cards November 1942: 4,909 cards December 1942: 6,015 cards January 1943: 5,114 cards 1943 February 1943: 4,243 cards March 1943: 5,165 cards April 1943: 5,357 cards May 1943: 5,186 cards June 1943: 5,629 cards July 1943: 7,147 cards August 1943: 9,608 cards September 1943: 8,738 cards October 1943: 7,436 cards November 1943: 3,329 cards December 1943: 3,188 cards January 1944: 0 cards 1944 February 1944: 0 cards March 1944: 0 cards April 1944: 0 cards May 1944: 0 cards June 1944: 0 cards July 1944: 0 cards August 1944: 0 cards September 1944: 0 cards October 1944: 0 cards November 1944: 0 cards December 1944: 0 cards January 1945: 0 cards 1945 February 1945: 0 cards March 1945: 0 cards April 1945: 0 cards May 1945: 0 cards June 1945: 0 cards July 1945: 0 cards August 1945: 0 cards September 1945: 0 cards October 1945: 0 cards November 1945: 0 cards December 1945: 0 cards

18 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it). 1,994 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
January 19421,020
February 1942945
March 19421,361
April 19422,103
May 19423,260
June 19424,385
July 19423,432
August 19422,822
September 19422,665
October 19423,588
November 19424,909
December 19426,015
January 19435,114
February 19434,243
March 19435,165
April 19435,357
May 19435,186
June 19435,629
July 19437,147
August 19439,608
September 19438,738
October 19437,436
November 19433,329
December 19433,188

Arm or service

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values