CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Shell fragment shell explosion × Infantry (or possibly Quartermaster) × Clear all
Admission cards10,796
Recorded as died108
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

2,355 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 1 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 2 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 3 cards November 1942: 84 cards December 1942: 62 cards January 1943: 119 cards 1943 February 1943: 100 cards March 1943: 393 cards April 1943: 823 cards May 1943: 336 cards June 1943: 42 cards July 1943: 840 cards August 1943: 1,179 cards September 1943: 735 cards October 1943: 1,436 cards November 1943: 2,355 cards December 1943: 2,268 cards January 1944: 0 cards 1944 February 1944: 0 cards March 1944: 0 cards April 1944: 0 cards May 1944: 0 cards June 1944: 0 cards July 1944: 0 cards August 1944: 0 cards September 1944: 0 cards October 1944: 0 cards November 1944: 0 cards December 1944: 0 cards January 1945: 0 cards 1945 February 1945: 0 cards March 1945: 0 cards April 1945: 0 cards May 1945: 0 cards June 1945: 0 cards July 1945: 0 cards August 1945: 0 cards September 1945: 0 cards October 1945: 0 cards November 1945: 0 cards December 1945: 0 cards

18 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it).

Show as table
MonthCards
April 19421
July 19422
October 19423
November 194284
December 194262
January 1943119
February 1943100
March 1943393
April 1943823
May 1943336
June 194342
July 1943840
August 19431,179
September 1943735
October 19431,436
November 19432,355
December 19432,268

Cause of injury

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values

Arm or service

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values