CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Infantry (or possibly Quartermaster) × Clear all
Admission cards4,543
Recorded as died27
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,014 0 January 1942: 62 cards 1942 February 1942: 27 cards March 1942: 47 cards April 1942: 65 cards May 1942: 73 cards June 1942: 86 cards July 1942: 77 cards August 1942: 143 cards September 1942: 154 cards October 1942: 202 cards November 1942: 265 cards December 1942: 682 cards January 1943: 1,014 cards 1943 February 1943: 568 cards March 1943: 393 cards April 1943: 255 cards May 1943: 87 cards June 1943: 30 cards July 1943: 27 cards August 1943: 23 cards September 1943: 37 cards October 1943: 20 cards November 1943: 27 cards December 1943: 65 cards January 1944: 0 cards 1944 February 1944: 0 cards March 1944: 0 cards April 1944: 0 cards May 1944: 0 cards June 1944: 0 cards July 1944: 0 cards August 1944: 0 cards September 1944: 0 cards October 1944: 0 cards November 1944: 0 cards December 1944: 0 cards January 1945: 0 cards 1945 February 1945: 0 cards March 1945: 0 cards April 1945: 0 cards May 1945: 0 cards June 1945: 0 cards July 1945: 0 cards August 1945: 0 cards September 1945: 0 cards October 1945: 0 cards November 1945: 0 cards December 1945: 0 cards

114 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
January 194262
February 194227
March 194247
April 194265
May 194273
June 194286
July 194277
August 1942143
September 1942154
October 1942202
November 1942265
December 1942682
January 19431,014
February 1943568
March 1943393
April 1943255
May 194387
June 194330
July 194327
August 194323
September 194337
October 194320
November 194327
December 194365

Where admitted

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values

Arm or service

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values