CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Air Force, Aviation Cadets × Clear all
Admission cards8,900
Recorded as died890
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,331 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 2 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 2 cards November 1942: 2 cards December 1942: 2 cards January 1943: 2 cards 1943 February 1943: 6 cards March 1943: 1 cards April 1943: 2 cards May 1943: 11 cards June 1943: 17 cards July 1943: 11 cards August 1943: 11 cards September 1943: 12 cards October 1943: 30 cards November 1943: 50 cards December 1943: 234 cards January 1944: 1,331 cards 1944 February 1944: 1,181 cards March 1944: 913 cards April 1944: 766 cards May 1944: 749 cards June 1944: 747 cards July 1944: 749 cards August 1944: 671 cards September 1944: 454 cards October 1944: 399 cards November 1944: 284 cards December 1944: 257 cards January 1945: 0 cards 1945 February 1945: 0 cards March 1945: 0 cards April 1945: 0 cards May 1945: 0 cards June 1945: 0 cards July 1945: 0 cards August 1945: 0 cards September 1945: 0 cards October 1945: 0 cards November 1945: 0 cards December 1945: 0 cards

4 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it).

Show as table
MonthCards
August 19422
October 19422
November 19422
December 19422
January 19432
February 19436
March 19431
April 19432
May 194311
June 194317
July 194311
August 194311
September 194312
October 194330
November 194350
December 1943234
January 19441,331
February 19441,181
March 1944913
April 1944766
May 1944749
June 1944747
July 1944749
August 1944671
September 1944454
October 1944399
November 1944284
December 1944257

Arm or service

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values