CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Artillery × Clear all
Admission cards3,169
Recorded as died0
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,182 0 January 1942: 5 cards 1942 February 1942: 2 cards March 1942: 4 cards April 1942: 6 cards May 1942: 2 cards June 1942: 12 cards July 1942: 19 cards August 1942: 21 cards September 1942: 11 cards October 1942: 24 cards November 1942: 47 cards December 1942: 70 cards January 1943: 21 cards 1943 February 1943: 35 cards March 1943: 48 cards April 1943: 59 cards May 1943: 66 cards June 1943: 82 cards July 1943: 163 cards August 1943: 190 cards September 1943: 218 cards October 1943: 273 cards November 1943: 545 cards December 1943: 1,182 cards January 1944: 0 cards 1944 February 1944: 0 cards March 1944: 0 cards April 1944: 0 cards May 1944: 0 cards June 1944: 0 cards July 1944: 0 cards August 1944: 0 cards September 1944: 0 cards October 1944: 0 cards November 1944: 0 cards December 1944: 0 cards January 1945: 0 cards 1945 February 1945: 0 cards March 1945: 0 cards April 1945: 0 cards May 1945: 0 cards June 1945: 0 cards July 1945: 0 cards August 1945: 0 cards September 1945: 0 cards October 1945: 0 cards November 1945: 0 cards December 1945: 0 cards

1 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it). 63 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
January 19425
February 19422
March 19424
April 19426
May 19422
June 194212
July 194219
August 194221
September 194211
October 194224
November 194247
December 194270
January 194321
February 194335
March 194348
April 194359
May 194366
June 194382
July 1943163
August 1943190
September 1943218
October 1943273
November 1943545
December 19431,182

Arm or service

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values