CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Artillery × Clear all
Admission cards17,048
Recorded as died0
With a place recorded67%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,319 0 January 1942: 134 cards 1942 February 1942: 93 cards March 1942: 612 cards April 1942: 795 cards May 1942: 1,011 cards June 1942: 1,222 cards July 1942: 919 cards August 1942: 807 cards September 1942: 1,018 cards October 1942: 1,274 cards November 1942: 1,319 cards December 1942: 677 cards January 1943: 227 cards 1943 February 1943: 411 cards March 1943: 641 cards April 1943: 446 cards May 1943: 347 cards June 1943: 105 cards July 1943: 838 cards August 1943: 890 cards September 1943: 599 cards October 1943: 674 cards November 1943: 1,192 cards December 1943: 697 cards January 1944: 0 cards 1944 February 1944: 0 cards March 1944: 0 cards April 1944: 0 cards May 1944: 0 cards June 1944: 0 cards July 1944: 0 cards August 1944: 0 cards September 1944: 0 cards October 1944: 0 cards November 1944: 0 cards December 1944: 0 cards January 1945: 0 cards 1945 February 1945: 0 cards March 1945: 0 cards April 1945: 0 cards May 1945: 0 cards June 1945: 0 cards July 1945: 0 cards August 1945: 0 cards September 1945: 0 cards October 1945: 0 cards November 1945: 0 cards December 1945: 0 cards

1 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it). 99 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
January 1942134
February 194293
March 1942612
April 1942795
May 19421,011
June 19421,222
July 1942919
August 1942807
September 19421,018
October 19421,274
November 19421,319
December 1942677
January 1943227
February 1943411
March 1943641
April 1943446
May 1943347
June 1943105
July 1943838
August 1943890
September 1943599
October 1943674
November 19431,192
December 1943697

Arm or service

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values