CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Nasopharyngitis, acute × Air Force, Other Service Support Units (non-flying) × Clear all
Admission cards9,551
Recorded as died2
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,119 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 0 cards January 1943: 0 cards 1943 February 1943: 0 cards March 1943: 0 cards April 1943: 0 cards May 1943: 0 cards June 1943: 0 cards July 1943: 0 cards August 1943: 0 cards September 1943: 0 cards October 1943: 0 cards November 1943: 0 cards December 1943: 0 cards January 1944: 0 cards 1944 February 1944: 1 cards March 1944: 0 cards April 1944: 1 cards May 1944: 1 cards June 1944: 3 cards July 1944: 0 cards August 1944: 1 cards September 1944: 4 cards October 1944: 6 cards November 1944: 20 cards December 1944: 159 cards January 1945: 1,043 cards 1945 February 1945: 937 cards March 1945: 1,119 cards April 1945: 805 cards May 1945: 836 cards June 1945: 598 cards July 1945: 598 cards August 1945: 661 cards September 1945: 559 cards October 1945: 683 cards November 1945: 768 cards December 1945: 748 cards

Show as table
MonthCards
February 19441
April 19441
May 19441
June 19443
August 19441
September 19444
October 19446
November 194420
December 1944159
January 19451,043
February 1945937
March 19451,119
April 1945805
May 1945836
June 1945598
July 1945598
August 1945661
September 1945559
October 1945683
November 1945768
December 1945748

Primary diagnosis

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values

Arm or service

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values