CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Ordnance, General or Unspecified (may incl Ammo + Aviation Cos.) × Clear all
Admission cards16,241
Recorded as died230
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,945 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 0 cards January 1943: 0 cards 1943 February 1943: 0 cards March 1943: 0 cards April 1943: 0 cards May 1943: 0 cards June 1943: 0 cards July 1943: 0 cards August 1943: 0 cards September 1943: 0 cards October 1943: 0 cards November 1943: 0 cards December 1943: 0 cards January 1944: 0 cards 1944 February 1944: 1 cards March 1944: 1 cards April 1944: 0 cards May 1944: 1 cards June 1944: 35 cards July 1944: 64 cards August 1944: 187 cards September 1944: 151 cards October 1944: 232 cards November 1944: 313 cards December 1944: 539 cards January 1945: 1,234 cards 1945 February 1945: 1,259 cards March 1945: 1,540 cards April 1945: 1,484 cards May 1945: 1,945 cards June 1945: 1,778 cards July 1945: 1,634 cards August 1945: 1,319 cards September 1945: 853 cards October 1945: 757 cards November 1945: 522 cards December 1945: 392 cards

Show as table
MonthCards
February 19441
March 19441
May 19441
June 194435
July 194464
August 1944187
September 1944151
October 1944232
November 1944313
December 1944539
January 19451,234
February 19451,259
March 19451,540
April 19451,484
May 19451,945
June 19451,778
July 19451,634
August 19451,319
September 1945853
October 1945757
November 1945522
December 1945392

Where admitted

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values

Arm or service

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values