CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Infantry, Armored Units (includes Mech Inf Units) × Clear all
Admission cards43,367
Recorded as died1,534
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

6,926 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 1 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 2 cards December 1942: 3 cards January 1943: 0 cards 1943 February 1943: 5 cards March 1943: 7 cards April 1943: 8 cards May 1943: 2 cards June 1943: 4 cards July 1943: 8 cards August 1943: 4 cards September 1943: 1 cards October 1943: 1 cards November 1943: 4 cards December 1943: 3 cards January 1944: 114 cards 1944 February 1944: 57 cards March 1944: 44 cards April 1944: 17 cards May 1944: 234 cards June 1944: 271 cards July 1944: 669 cards August 1944: 1,315 cards September 1944: 2,031 cards October 1944: 1,862 cards November 1944: 4,324 cards December 1944: 6,926 cards January 1945: 6,887 cards 1945 February 1945: 3,302 cards March 1945: 6,088 cards April 1945: 6,021 cards May 1945: 959 cards June 1945: 636 cards July 1945: 501 cards August 1945: 374 cards September 1945: 240 cards October 1945: 194 cards November 1945: 134 cards December 1945: 101 cards

3 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it). 10 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
May 19421
November 19422
December 19423
February 19435
March 19437
April 19438
May 19432
June 19434
July 19438
August 19434
September 19431
October 19431
November 19434
December 19433
January 1944114
February 194457
March 194444
April 194417
May 1944234
June 1944271
July 1944669
August 19441,315
September 19442,031
October 19441,862
November 19444,324
December 19446,926
January 19456,887
February 19453,302
March 19456,088
April 19456,021
May 1945959
June 1945636
July 1945501
August 1945374
September 1945240
October 1945194
November 1945134
December 1945101

Arm or service

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values