CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Infantry, Parachute Units × Clear all
Admission cards7,120
Recorded as died0
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,679 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 0 cards January 1943: 0 cards 1943 February 1943: 0 cards March 1943: 0 cards April 1943: 0 cards May 1943: 0 cards June 1943: 0 cards July 1943: 13 cards August 1943: 0 cards September 1943: 8 cards October 1943: 3 cards November 1943: 5 cards December 1943: 24 cards January 1944: 24 cards 1944 February 1944: 34 cards March 1944: 23 cards April 1944: 8 cards May 1944: 12 cards June 1944: 899 cards July 1944: 142 cards August 1944: 155 cards September 1944: 950 cards October 1944: 489 cards November 1944: 140 cards December 1944: 1,089 cards January 1945: 1,679 cards 1945 February 1945: 681 cards March 1945: 364 cards April 1945: 271 cards May 1945: 72 cards June 1945: 15 cards July 1945: 10 cards August 1945: 7 cards September 1945: 1 cards October 1945: 1 cards November 1945: 0 cards December 1945: 1 cards

Show as table
MonthCards
July 194313
September 19438
October 19433
November 19435
December 194324
January 194424
February 194434
March 194423
April 19448
May 194412
June 1944899
July 1944142
August 1944155
September 1944950
October 1944489
November 1944140
December 19441,089
January 19451,679
February 1945681
March 1945364
April 1945271
May 194572
June 194515
July 194510
August 19457
September 19451
October 19451
December 19451

Arm or service

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values