CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Clear all
Admission cards1,427,766
Recorded as died237,654
With a place recorded82%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

182,861 0 January 1942: 9 cards 1942 February 1942: 18 cards March 1942: 49 cards April 1942: 80 cards May 1942: 210 cards June 1942: 526 cards July 1942: 867 cards August 1942: 1,593 cards September 1942: 2,348 cards October 1942: 2,734 cards November 1942: 3,205 cards December 1942: 3,599 cards January 1943: 3,939 cards 1943 February 1943: 3,535 cards March 1943: 6,160 cards April 1943: 6,231 cards May 1943: 6,270 cards June 1943: 2,346 cards July 1943: 13,610 cards August 1943: 10,876 cards September 1943: 9,591 cards October 1943: 11,026 cards November 1943: 18,398 cards December 1943: 18,408 cards January 1944: 15,344 cards 1944 February 1944: 20,298 cards March 1944: 14,005 cards April 1944: 11,023 cards May 1944: 28,534 cards June 1944: 75,853 cards July 1944: 104,839 cards August 1944: 81,611 cards September 1944: 95,157 cards October 1944: 98,859 cards November 1944: 171,442 cards December 1944: 182,861 cards January 1945: 88,088 cards 1945 February 1945: 71,514 cards March 1945: 81,269 cards April 1945: 88,022 cards May 1945: 24,357 cards June 1945: 11,400 cards July 1945: 2,337 cards August 1945: 1,161 cards September 1945: 274 cards October 1945: 148 cards November 1945: 75 cards December 1945: 42 cards

33,307 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it). 318 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
January 19429
February 194218
March 194249
April 194280
May 1942210
June 1942526
July 1942867
August 19421,593
September 19422,348
October 19422,734
November 19423,205
December 19423,599
January 19433,939
February 19433,535
March 19436,160
April 19436,231
May 19436,270
June 19432,346
July 194313,610
August 194310,876
September 19439,591
October 194311,026
November 194318,398
December 194318,408
January 194415,344
February 194420,298
March 194414,005
April 194411,023
May 194428,534
June 194475,853
July 1944104,839
August 194481,611
September 194495,157
October 194498,859
November 1944171,442
December 1944182,861
January 194588,088
February 194571,514
March 194581,269
April 194588,022
May 194524,357
June 194511,400
July 19452,337
August 19451,161
September 1945274
October 1945148
November 194575
December 194542