CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Bullet, Missile Not Stated × Clear all
Admission cards17,841
Recorded as died6,679
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

2,386 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 1 cards January 1943: 3 cards 1943 February 1943: 0 cards March 1943: 0 cards April 1943: 0 cards May 1943: 0 cards June 1943: 0 cards July 1943: 1 cards August 1943: 0 cards September 1943: 0 cards October 1943: 0 cards November 1943: 0 cards December 1943: 0 cards January 1944: 48 cards 1944 February 1944: 47 cards March 1944: 327 cards April 1944: 114 cards May 1944: 455 cards June 1944: 733 cards July 1944: 405 cards August 1944: 206 cards September 1944: 60 cards October 1944: 1,757 cards November 1944: 1,496 cards December 1944: 2,386 cards January 1945: 1,232 cards 1945 February 1945: 2,171 cards March 1945: 1,700 cards April 1945: 1,986 cards May 1945: 1,635 cards June 1945: 715 cards July 1945: 219 cards August 1945: 120 cards September 1945: 21 cards October 1945: 1 cards November 1945: 1 cards December 1945: 0 cards

1 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
December 19421
January 19433
July 19431
January 194448
February 194447
March 1944327
April 1944114
May 1944455
June 1944733
July 1944405
August 1944206
September 194460
October 19441,757
November 19441,496
December 19442,386
January 19451,232
February 19452,171
March 19451,700
April 19451,986
May 19451,635
June 1945715
July 1945219
August 1945120
September 194521
October 19451
November 19451

Where admitted

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values

Cause of injury

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values