CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Bullet, Machine Gun × Clear all
Admission cards32,000
Recorded as died0
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

3,698 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 1 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 71 cards December 1942: 34 cards January 1943: 44 cards 1943 February 1943: 21 cards March 1943: 58 cards April 1943: 72 cards May 1943: 68 cards June 1943: 7 cards July 1943: 202 cards August 1943: 112 cards September 1943: 116 cards October 1943: 138 cards November 1943: 147 cards December 1943: 135 cards January 1944: 204 cards 1944 February 1944: 232 cards March 1944: 160 cards April 1944: 85 cards May 1944: 525 cards June 1944: 2,141 cards July 1944: 3,311 cards August 1944: 2,947 cards September 1944: 3,281 cards October 1944: 2,284 cards November 1944: 3,698 cards December 1944: 3,524 cards January 1945: 1,442 cards 1945 February 1945: 1,442 cards March 1945: 2,031 cards April 1945: 2,583 cards May 1945: 570 cards June 1945: 225 cards July 1945: 40 cards August 1945: 28 cards September 1945: 12 cards October 1945: 7 cards November 1945: 2 cards December 1945: 0 cards

Show as table
MonthCards
August 19421
November 194271
December 194234
January 194344
February 194321
March 194358
April 194372
May 194368
June 19437
July 1943202
August 1943112
September 1943116
October 1943138
November 1943147
December 1943135
January 1944204
February 1944232
March 1944160
April 194485
May 1944525
June 19442,141
July 19443,311
August 19442,947
September 19443,281
October 19442,284
November 19443,698
December 19443,524
January 19451,442
February 19451,442
March 19452,031
April 19452,583
May 1945570
June 1945225
July 194540
August 194528
September 194512
October 19457
November 19452

Cause of injury

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values