CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Wound(s), character not stated (includes Wound(s), multiple, Not Elsewhere Classified Wound(s) unqualified) with no nerve or artery involvement × Clear all
Admission cards17,339
Recorded as died10,682
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

4,214 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 0 cards January 1943: 0 cards 1943 February 1943: 0 cards March 1943: 0 cards April 1943: 0 cards May 1943: 0 cards June 1943: 0 cards July 1943: 0 cards August 1943: 0 cards September 1943: 0 cards October 1943: 0 cards November 1943: 0 cards December 1943: 0 cards January 1944: 0 cards 1944 February 1944: 8 cards March 1944: 3 cards April 1944: 2 cards May 1944: 0 cards June 1944: 72 cards July 1944: 52 cards August 1944: 48 cards September 1944: 72 cards October 1944: 115 cards November 1944: 260 cards December 1944: 551 cards January 1945: 4,214 cards 1945 February 1945: 4,081 cards March 1945: 4,177 cards April 1945: 3,251 cards May 1945: 281 cards June 1945: 61 cards July 1945: 53 cards August 1945: 21 cards September 1945: 7 cards October 1945: 9 cards November 1945: 0 cards December 1945: 1 cards

Show as table
MonthCards
February 19448
March 19443
April 19442
June 194472
July 194452
August 194448
September 194472
October 1944115
November 1944260
December 1944551
January 19454,214
February 19454,081
March 19454,177
April 19453,251
May 1945281
June 194561
July 194553
August 194521
September 19457
October 19459
December 19451

Where admitted

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values