CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Fracture, compound, comminuted with no nerve or artery involvement × Clear all
Admission cards5,597
Recorded as died135
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,548 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 0 cards January 1943: 0 cards 1943 February 1943: 0 cards March 1943: 1 cards April 1943: 0 cards May 1943: 0 cards June 1943: 0 cards July 1943: 2 cards August 1943: 2 cards September 1943: 1 cards October 1943: 0 cards November 1943: 0 cards December 1943: 0 cards January 1944: 29 cards 1944 February 1944: 129 cards March 1944: 227 cards April 1944: 39 cards May 1944: 20 cards June 1944: 529 cards July 1944: 473 cards August 1944: 214 cards September 1944: 272 cards October 1944: 257 cards November 1944: 124 cards December 1944: 71 cards January 1945: 21 cards 1945 February 1945: 16 cards March 1945: 39 cards April 1945: 1,548 cards May 1945: 1,101 cards June 1945: 419 cards July 1945: 38 cards August 1945: 13 cards September 1945: 5 cards October 1945: 1 cards November 1945: 4 cards December 1945: 1 cards

1 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it).

Show as table
MonthCards
March 19431
July 19432
August 19432
September 19431
January 194429
February 1944129
March 1944227
April 194439
May 194420
June 1944529
July 1944473
August 1944214
September 1944272
October 1944257
November 1944124
December 194471
January 194521
February 194516
March 194539
April 19451,548
May 19451,101
June 1945419
July 194538
August 194513
September 19455
October 19451
November 19454
December 19451

Where admitted

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values

Primary diagnosis

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values