CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Urethritis (non-gonococcal) × Clear all
Admission cards13,396
Recorded as died6
With a place recorded94%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,018 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 2 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 2 cards January 1943: 0 cards 1943 February 1943: 0 cards March 1943: 1 cards April 1943: 0 cards May 1943: 0 cards June 1943: 7 cards July 1943: 9 cards August 1943: 18 cards September 1943: 26 cards October 1943: 31 cards November 1943: 51 cards December 1943: 211 cards January 1944: 548 cards 1944 February 1944: 470 cards March 1944: 457 cards April 1944: 412 cards May 1944: 399 cards June 1944: 418 cards July 1944: 419 cards August 1944: 380 cards September 1944: 442 cards October 1944: 450 cards November 1944: 374 cards December 1944: 473 cards January 1945: 354 cards 1945 February 1945: 383 cards March 1945: 494 cards April 1945: 535 cards May 1945: 780 cards June 1945: 1,018 cards July 1945: 926 cards August 1945: 909 cards September 1945: 735 cards October 1945: 785 cards November 1945: 560 cards December 1945: 316 cards

1 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it).

Show as table
MonthCards
October 19422
December 19422
March 19431
June 19437
July 19439
August 194318
September 194326
October 194331
November 194351
December 1943211
January 1944548
February 1944470
March 1944457
April 1944412
May 1944399
June 1944418
July 1944419
August 1944380
September 1944442
October 1944450
November 1944374
December 1944473
January 1945354
February 1945383
March 1945494
April 1945535
May 1945780
June 19451,018
July 1945926
August 1945909
September 1945735
October 1945785
November 1945560
December 1945316

Primary diagnosis

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values