CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Clear all
Admission cards6,746
Recorded as died0
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,382 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 0 cards January 1943: 0 cards 1943 February 1943: 0 cards March 1943: 0 cards April 1943: 0 cards May 1943: 0 cards June 1943: 4 cards July 1943: 4 cards August 1943: 14 cards September 1943: 14 cards October 1943: 35 cards November 1943: 40 cards December 1943: 47 cards January 1944: 123 cards 1944 February 1944: 93 cards March 1944: 174 cards April 1944: 146 cards May 1944: 86 cards June 1944: 182 cards July 1944: 389 cards August 1944: 769 cards September 1944: 1,382 cards October 1944: 746 cards November 1944: 383 cards December 1944: 163 cards January 1945: 60 cards 1945 February 1945: 32 cards March 1945: 53 cards April 1945: 53 cards May 1945: 72 cards June 1945: 293 cards July 1945: 375 cards August 1945: 251 cards September 1945: 320 cards October 1945: 202 cards November 1945: 113 cards December 1945: 127 cards

1 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
June 19434
July 19434
August 194314
September 194314
October 194335
November 194340
December 194347
January 1944123
February 194493
March 1944174
April 1944146
May 194486
June 1944182
July 1944389
August 1944769
September 19441,382
October 1944746
November 1944383
December 1944163
January 194560
February 194532
March 194553
April 194553
May 194572
June 1945293
July 1945375
August 1945251
September 1945320
October 1945202
November 1945113
December 1945127

Where admitted

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values