CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Clear all
Admission cards45,635
Recorded as died0
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

6,742 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 0 cards January 1943: 0 cards 1943 February 1943: 0 cards March 1943: 0 cards April 1943: 0 cards May 1943: 0 cards June 1943: 0 cards July 1943: 0 cards August 1943: 0 cards September 1943: 0 cards October 1943: 1 cards November 1943: 1 cards December 1943: 0 cards January 1944: 9 cards 1944 February 1944: 4 cards March 1944: 11 cards April 1944: 9 cards May 1944: 17 cards June 1944: 23 cards July 1944: 27 cards August 1944: 45 cards September 1944: 68 cards October 1944: 183 cards November 1944: 509 cards December 1944: 2,236 cards January 1945: 6,742 cards 1945 February 1945: 5,281 cards March 1945: 5,374 cards April 1945: 4,841 cards May 1945: 4,639 cards June 1945: 4,080 cards July 1945: 3,494 cards August 1945: 2,804 cards September 1945: 1,794 cards October 1945: 1,544 cards November 1945: 1,006 cards December 1945: 893 cards

Show as table
MonthCards
October 19431
November 19431
January 19449
February 19444
March 194411
April 19449
May 194417
June 194423
July 194427
August 194445
September 194468
October 1944183
November 1944509
December 19442,236
January 19456,742
February 19455,281
March 19455,374
April 19454,841
May 19454,639
June 19454,080
July 19453,494
August 19452,804
September 19451,794
October 19451,544
November 19451,006
December 1945893

Where admitted

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values