CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Clear all
Admission cards9,948
Recorded as died37
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,032 0 January 1942: 37 cards 1942 February 1942: 27 cards March 1942: 50 cards April 1942: 31 cards May 1942: 60 cards June 1942: 56 cards July 1942: 112 cards August 1942: 143 cards September 1942: 83 cards October 1942: 104 cards November 1942: 136 cards December 1942: 173 cards January 1943: 189 cards 1943 February 1943: 118 cards March 1943: 196 cards April 1943: 229 cards May 1943: 219 cards June 1943: 460 cards July 1943: 510 cards August 1943: 890 cards September 1943: 1,032 cards October 1943: 852 cards November 1943: 643 cards December 1943: 430 cards January 1944: 329 cards 1944 February 1944: 245 cards March 1944: 274 cards April 1944: 360 cards May 1944: 405 cards June 1944: 303 cards July 1944: 317 cards August 1944: 162 cards September 1944: 313 cards October 1944: 42 cards November 1944: 34 cards December 1944: 24 cards January 1945: 32 cards 1945 February 1945: 28 cards March 1945: 28 cards April 1945: 13 cards May 1945: 15 cards June 1945: 15 cards July 1945: 18 cards August 1945: 13 cards September 1945: 12 cards October 1945: 14 cards November 1945: 18 cards December 1945: 14 cards

140 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
January 194237
February 194227
March 194250
April 194231
May 194260
June 194256
July 1942112
August 1942143
September 194283
October 1942104
November 1942136
December 1942173
January 1943189
February 1943118
March 1943196
April 1943229
May 1943219
June 1943460
July 1943510
August 1943890
September 19431,032
October 1943852
November 1943643
December 1943430
January 1944329
February 1944245
March 1944274
April 1944360
May 1944405
June 1944303
July 1944317
August 1944162
September 1944313
October 194442
November 194434
December 194424
January 194532
February 194528
March 194528
April 194513
May 194515
June 194515
July 194518
August 194513
September 194512
October 194514
November 194518
December 194514

Where admitted

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values