CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Clear all
Admission cards12,626
Recorded as died40
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,128 0 January 1942: 32 cards 1942 February 1942: 29 cards March 1942: 36 cards April 1942: 24 cards May 1942: 32 cards June 1942: 35 cards July 1942: 30 cards August 1942: 38 cards September 1942: 21 cards October 1942: 16 cards November 1942: 4 cards December 1942: 7 cards January 1943: 2 cards 1943 February 1943: 0 cards March 1943: 2 cards April 1943: 0 cards May 1943: 2 cards June 1943: 0 cards July 1943: 8 cards August 1943: 21 cards September 1943: 17 cards October 1943: 58 cards November 1943: 150 cards December 1943: 223 cards January 1944: 454 cards 1944 February 1944: 424 cards March 1944: 423 cards April 1944: 465 cards May 1944: 480 cards June 1944: 421 cards July 1944: 571 cards August 1944: 642 cards September 1944: 1,128 cards October 1944: 929 cards November 1944: 576 cards December 1944: 580 cards January 1945: 406 cards 1945 February 1945: 471 cards March 1945: 432 cards April 1945: 348 cards May 1945: 345 cards June 1945: 420 cards July 1945: 457 cards August 1945: 456 cards September 1945: 359 cards October 1945: 331 cards November 1945: 329 cards December 1945: 280 cards

1 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it). 111 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
January 194232
February 194229
March 194236
April 194224
May 194232
June 194235
July 194230
August 194238
September 194221
October 194216
November 19424
December 19427
January 19432
March 19432
May 19432
July 19438
August 194321
September 194317
October 194358
November 1943150
December 1943223
January 1944454
February 1944424
March 1944423
April 1944465
May 1944480
June 1944421
July 1944571
August 1944642
September 19441,128
October 1944929
November 1944576
December 1944580
January 1945406
February 1945471
March 1945432
April 1945348
May 1945345
June 1945420
July 1945457
August 1945456
September 1945359
October 1945331
November 1945329
December 1945280

Where admitted

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values