CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Clear all
Admission cards12,516
Recorded as died49
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,041 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 5 cards September 1942: 13 cards October 1942: 29 cards November 1942: 110 cards December 1942: 129 cards January 1943: 211 cards 1943 February 1943: 115 cards March 1943: 170 cards April 1943: 174 cards May 1943: 223 cards June 1943: 286 cards July 1943: 1,041 cards August 1943: 1,030 cards September 1943: 723 cards October 1943: 808 cards November 1943: 379 cards December 1943: 490 cards January 1944: 570 cards 1944 February 1944: 557 cards March 1944: 602 cards April 1944: 440 cards May 1944: 361 cards June 1944: 310 cards July 1944: 477 cards August 1944: 592 cards September 1944: 863 cards October 1944: 373 cards November 1944: 266 cards December 1944: 209 cards January 1945: 95 cards 1945 February 1945: 15 cards March 1945: 16 cards April 1945: 7 cards May 1945: 8 cards June 1945: 6 cards July 1945: 28 cards August 1945: 76 cards September 1945: 193 cards October 1945: 180 cards November 1945: 192 cards December 1945: 143 cards

1 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it).

Show as table
MonthCards
August 19425
September 194213
October 194229
November 1942110
December 1942129
January 1943211
February 1943115
March 1943170
April 1943174
May 1943223
June 1943286
July 19431,041
August 19431,030
September 1943723
October 1943808
November 1943379
December 1943490
January 1944570
February 1944557
March 1944602
April 1944440
May 1944361
June 1944310
July 1944477
August 1944592
September 1944863
October 1944373
November 1944266
December 1944209
January 194595
February 194515
March 194516
April 19457
May 19458
June 19456
July 194528
August 194576
September 1945193
October 1945180
November 1945192
December 1945143

Where admitted

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values