CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Clear all
Admission cards24,932
Recorded as died153
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

3,155 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 1 cards September 1942: 2 cards October 1942: 1 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 7 cards January 1943: 7 cards 1943 February 1943: 16 cards March 1943: 31 cards April 1943: 60 cards May 1943: 108 cards June 1943: 246 cards July 1943: 484 cards August 1943: 936 cards September 1943: 1,264 cards October 1943: 1,318 cards November 1943: 1,312 cards December 1943: 1,606 cards January 1944: 3,155 cards 1944 February 1944: 2,326 cards March 1944: 2,249 cards April 1944: 1,904 cards May 1944: 1,628 cards June 1944: 1,220 cards July 1944: 906 cards August 1944: 765 cards September 1944: 547 cards October 1944: 388 cards November 1944: 299 cards December 1944: 260 cards January 1945: 171 cards 1945 February 1945: 182 cards March 1945: 140 cards April 1945: 248 cards May 1945: 170 cards June 1945: 177 cards July 1945: 227 cards August 1945: 173 cards September 1945: 174 cards October 1945: 108 cards November 1945: 88 cards December 1945: 27 cards

1 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it).

Show as table
MonthCards
August 19421
September 19422
October 19421
December 19427
January 19437
February 194316
March 194331
April 194360
May 1943108
June 1943246
July 1943484
August 1943936
September 19431,264
October 19431,318
November 19431,312
December 19431,606
January 19443,155
February 19442,326
March 19442,249
April 19441,904
May 19441,628
June 19441,220
July 1944906
August 1944765
September 1944547
October 1944388
November 1944299
December 1944260
January 1945171
February 1945182
March 1945140
April 1945248
May 1945170
June 1945177
July 1945227
August 1945173
September 1945174
October 1945108
November 194588
December 194527