CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Fall, From Same Level × Clear all
Admission cards15,457
Recorded as died49
With a place recorded94%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,143 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 1 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 5 cards December 1942: 4 cards January 1943: 3 cards 1943 February 1943: 1 cards March 1943: 5 cards April 1943: 5 cards May 1943: 11 cards June 1943: 24 cards July 1943: 26 cards August 1943: 39 cards September 1943: 67 cards October 1943: 92 cards November 1943: 144 cards December 1943: 342 cards January 1944: 1,091 cards 1944 February 1944: 914 cards March 1944: 798 cards April 1944: 654 cards May 1944: 702 cards June 1944: 613 cards July 1944: 650 cards August 1944: 664 cards September 1944: 678 cards October 1944: 713 cards November 1944: 719 cards December 1944: 1,143 cards January 1945: 906 cards 1945 February 1945: 584 cards March 1945: 539 cards April 1945: 499 cards May 1945: 503 cards June 1945: 458 cards July 1945: 399 cards August 1945: 378 cards September 1945: 304 cards October 1945: 290 cards November 1945: 241 cards December 1945: 247 cards

1 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it).

Show as table
MonthCards
August 19421
November 19425
December 19424
January 19433
February 19431
March 19435
April 19435
May 194311
June 194324
July 194326
August 194339
September 194367
October 194392
November 1943144
December 1943342
January 19441,091
February 1944914
March 1944798
April 1944654
May 1944702
June 1944613
July 1944650
August 1944664
September 1944678
October 1944713
November 1944719
December 19441,143
January 1945906
February 1945584
March 1945539
April 1945499
May 1945503
June 1945458
July 1945399
August 1945378
September 1945304
October 1945290
November 1945241
December 1945247

Cause of injury

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values