CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Fracture, compound, comminuted with no nerve or artery involvement × Clear all
Admission cards8,365
Recorded as died50
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,067 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 0 cards January 1943: 0 cards 1943 February 1943: 0 cards March 1943: 0 cards April 1943: 0 cards May 1943: 0 cards June 1943: 0 cards July 1943: 0 cards August 1943: 0 cards September 1943: 0 cards October 1943: 0 cards November 1943: 0 cards December 1943: 0 cards January 1944: 2 cards 1944 February 1944: 0 cards March 1944: 0 cards April 1944: 2 cards May 1944: 0 cards June 1944: 77 cards July 1944: 201 cards August 1944: 253 cards September 1944: 361 cards October 1944: 530 cards November 1944: 663 cards December 1944: 797 cards January 1945: 872 cards 1945 February 1945: 588 cards March 1945: 818 cards April 1945: 1,067 cards May 1945: 866 cards June 1945: 489 cards July 1945: 280 cards August 1945: 157 cards September 1945: 133 cards October 1945: 96 cards November 1945: 68 cards December 1945: 44 cards

1 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
January 19442
April 19442
June 194477
July 1944201
August 1944253
September 1944361
October 1944530
November 1944663
December 1944797
January 1945872
February 1945588
March 1945818
April 19451,067
May 1945866
June 1945489
July 1945280
August 1945157
September 1945133
October 194596
November 194568
December 194544

Where admitted

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values

Primary diagnosis

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values