CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Coryza (common cold) × Clear all
Admission cards8,423
Recorded as died0
With a place recorded92%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

2,218 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 0 cards January 1943: 0 cards 1943 February 1943: 0 cards March 1943: 0 cards April 1943: 0 cards May 1943: 0 cards June 1943: 0 cards July 1943: 0 cards August 1943: 0 cards September 1943: 1 cards October 1943: 0 cards November 1943: 2 cards December 1943: 249 cards January 1944: 2,218 cards 1944 February 1944: 1,365 cards March 1944: 1,248 cards April 1944: 639 cards May 1944: 426 cards June 1944: 236 cards July 1944: 290 cards August 1944: 325 cards September 1944: 363 cards October 1944: 374 cards November 1944: 309 cards December 1944: 376 cards January 1945: 0 cards 1945 February 1945: 0 cards March 1945: 0 cards April 1945: 0 cards May 1945: 0 cards June 1945: 0 cards July 1945: 0 cards August 1945: 0 cards September 1945: 0 cards October 1945: 0 cards November 1945: 0 cards December 1945: 0 cards

2 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it).

Show as table
MonthCards
September 19431
November 19432
December 1943249
January 19442,218
February 19441,365
March 19441,248
April 1944639
May 1944426
June 1944236
July 1944290
August 1944325
September 1944363
October 1944374
November 1944309
December 1944376

Primary diagnosis

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values

Arm or service

Recorded on 0% of these cards · 1 distinct values